Head of department. Candidate of geography, associate professor
The department of geography is one of the basic ones at the university.
The department trains bachelors in the areas of education on the basis of the program "Geography" 60530400 and the joint program - "1-890101 - "Tourism and Hospitality" (Polotsk University of the Republic of Belarus) and in the specialty "Geography (according to the object of study) - 70530402.
In the 2021-2022 academic year, the department employs a total of 17 people, including 12 professors and teachers working in the main staff, and 5 teachers as assistants. Of these, 2 doctors of geographical sciences, professors (Akhmadaliev Y.I., Kamilova N.K.), 2 doctors of geographical sciences, associate professors (Kadyrov R.B., Boimirzaev K.), 1 doctor of sciences, professor (Mamadzhonov M.), 3 Candidates of Sciences, Associate Professors (I.O.Sulaimonov, A.A.Isaev, Sh.M.Sharipov), 1 Doctor of Philosophical Sciences (PhD, Sh.S.Dzhuraev), 4 Senior Lecturers (M.Atajonov, M.Khabibullaeva , M.Paizullaev, B.Dekhkanov) and 3 teachers (S. Ergashev, N. Odilov, B. Tajidinov, U. Samiev). There are also 2 basic doctoral students (Z.A. Temirov and Z.L. Abduvalieva).
The scientific direction of the department is the geographical aspects of the economic and social development of the Fergana region.
Today, young professors and teachers of the department conduct research on the topics of doctoral dissertations related to topical issues in order to engage in research work on the development of geography. Teachers of the department conduct scientific research on the following topics: Candidate of Geographical Sciences, Assoc. A.Isaev "Geographical aspects of the development of the transport system of Uzbekistan" (Doctor of Science), senior lecturer M.Atajonov "Issues of the development of social infrastructure in rural areas", senior lecturer Z.Temirov "Peculiarities of the development of geodemographic processes in the Fergana Valley", Senior Lecturer M. Khabibullayeva "Using Practical Classes on the Economic and Geographical Study of Regions (on the Example of Grade 9 "World Socio-Economic Geography")", Senior Lecturer M. Payzullaev "Recreational Resources of the Andijan Region and Their Use for Tourism", Lecturer C Ergashev "Clusterization of the textile industry in Andijan region", senior lecturer B. Dekhkanov "Geographic aspects of improving the use of agricultural land (on the example of Andijan region)", teacher Z. Abduvalieva "Economic and geographical aspects of the territorial organization of health care institutions of the Fergana economic region" (PhD) conduct internal research.
August 27, 2021 Head of the Department, Assoc. R.B. Kadyrov defended his doctoral dissertation on the topic “Ways for the efficient use of labor resources in the regions of the Ferghana Valley of the Republic of Uzbekistan” and became the first doctor of geographical sciences in the history of Andijan State University. At present, the teachers of the department Z.Temirov and M.Atajonov also presented their research work (PhD) to the Specialized Scientific Council of the National University of Uzbekistan.
Since 2019, the department has organized a supporting doctoral program of postgraduate education in the specialty 11.00.02 - "Economic and social geography".
Starting from the 2020-2021 academic year, the department has opened a master's program in the specialty geography (according to the object of study).
The department created a huge globe with a diameter of 120 cm, which is the second largest in the country.
The textbook "Economic and social geography of Uzbekistan" (2019), "Geographical foundations of nature management" and "Methodology of term paper" prepared by the professor of the department M. Mamazhonov (2020) are of particular importance for professors-teachers and students of higher educational institutions.
The department has a section "Meteorology", where students conduct meteorological observations of the weather.
The department cooperates with the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, with universities of the republic, including foreign universities, in particular with the Baltic Federal University of the Russian Federation, Polotsk State University of the Republic of Belarus, Kazakhstan National Pedagogical University named after Abay, Osh State University, Jalal-Abad State University and others.
The department has extensive experience in training geography teachers. Initially, in 1996-1999, the department was headed by Ph.D., prof. Maksudov, in 1999-2003 - associate professor S. Ruzimatov, 2003-2008 - associate professor Mamazhonov M, in 2008-2011 - associate professor Kadyrov R.B. In 2011-2017, the department was headed by Associate Professor A. Isaev. Since 2017, the head of the department is Doctor of Geographical Sciences, Associate Professor. Kadyrov R.B.
The first geography teachers were trained in 1935. At that time, there was an institute of teachers, which for two years trained teachers of natural science and geography for grades 5-7 of general education schools. The Faculty of Natural Geography worked at the institute, where geography was taught by S. Gubaev, T. Abdullaev, A. Samatov, G. Sh. Ilyasov.
The teachers of the department received certificates:
1. Certificate of registration of the computer program on the subject "Economic and social geography of Uzbekistan" issued by the Agency for Intellectual Property under the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan (No. DSU 06445. REGISTER: DSU 2019 0397) (developer teacher of the department M. Mamazhonov).
2. Certificate of registration of the computer program on the subject "Workshop on geography", issued by the Agency for Intellectual Property under the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan (No. DSU 06262. RESTR: DSU 2019 1704). (developers Assoc. Prof. R. B. Kodirov and B. M. Dekhkanov).
In order to conduct joint research with talented students, a circle of young geographers is actively working at the department. It has more than 40 active members. They present their articles and abstracts at international and republican scientific conferences.
2019-2020 academic year at the republican ONLINE Olympiad (April), held in the educational direction "Geography", a third-year student of the 302 group Nurmatov Abbos took an honorable third place and was awarded a diploma of the III degree of the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovations of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
A talented young scientist of the department Temirov Zokirzhon Abdulvakhidovich, having become a participant in the demographic course, visited the Arab Republic of Egypt.
The department participated in foreign grants, and in 2019, together with the Handong Global University, developed teaching aids in the subjects "Geography and demography of the population" and "Geography of agriculture".
Based on the scientific development "Improvement of the ameliorative state of lands", the department signed an economic agreement with the farm "Chin Namuna Zamin".
To conduct field practice, the Department of Geography concluded agreements with the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, with Urgen State University, with Bukhara State University, with Doston Khamkor Textile LLC, with PE Tillavulttekstil, with Bunyodkor Zamin LLC, located in Khojaabad district, LLC Sarbon Kelajak Omadi, Nil Granit LLC, Khodjaabad Fayz-M LLC and Kuvasoycement JSC. According to the agreement, the students of the Faculty of Geography do practical training in these enterprises. They get to know the production process. They also collaborated to find solutions to theoretical enterprise problems.